This is How You Can Practice DURING Your Round of Golf





After completing the hole, are you allowed to hit any shots? What counts as practice and is any practice allowed? This video breaks down what is allowed and not allowed when it comes to practicing during a round of golf.

🔴 SUBSCRIBE TO LEARN MORE GOLF RULES:

🎓 LEARN MORE GOLF RULES 👇:

⛳️ Are You Allowed to Practice on the Course BEFORE a Round?:
⛳️ Golf Cart Runs Over Ball. Ruling??:
⛳️ When is a Ball HOLED in golf?:
⛳️ Movable Obstructions Part 1:
⛳️ Movable Obstructions Part 2:
⛳️ How to Play a Provisional Ball:
⛳️ I Missed a Putt that was Conceded. Does it count?:

📖 RULE 5.5 Practising During Round or While Play Is Stopped

a. No Practice Strokes While Playing Hole
While playing a hole, a player must not make a practice stroke at any ball on or off the course.

These are not practice strokes:

— A practice swing made with no intent to strike a ball.
— Hitting a ball back to a practice area or to another player, when done solely as a courtesy.
— Strokes made by a player in playing out a hole whose result has been decided.

b. Restriction on Practice Strokes Between Two Holes
Between two holes, a player must not make a practice stroke.

Exception – Where Player Allowed to Practise Putting or Chipping: The player may practise putting or chipping on or near:

— The putting green of the hole just completed and any practice green (see Rule 13.1e), and
— The teeing area of the next hole.
— But such practice strokes must not be made from a bunker and must not unreasonably delay play (see Rule 5.6a).

Penalty for Breach of Rule 5.5: General Penalty.

You May Also Like